In mountainous resorts of Georgia: Gudauri, Bakuriani, Mestia and mountainous Adjara new BRP SKI-DOO RENEGADE X 1200 snowmobiles appeared, which are used by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for patrolling ski resorts.
“Security is the most important issue in mountain resorts. We are delighted that the choice was made in favor of a brand, such as the Canadian company BRP, which focuses on quality and reliability. With BRP SKI-DOO snowmobiles the patrols will ensure safety of holidaymakers in mountain resorts throughout the country “. – said the company’ Transporter’s founder and General Director Sergo Shugarov.
The Ski-Patrol Project was first implemented in Gudauri in 2016, after which it was implemented in all the ski resorts. Within the scope of this project, ski patrols equipped with skis and snowmobiles will protect the safety of the visitors of the winter resorts.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, since January 2018, the police have provided assistance to 143 individuals, located 11 missing individuals.
SKI-DOO snowmobiles were transferred to the Ministry of Internal Affairs by the company Transporter, official distributor of BRP in Georgia.